BARBERA, J.
[…] Mayor of Baltimore, 359 Md. 653, 659, 755 A.2d 1130, 1133-34 (2000) (citation omitted)). We further hold, in answer to the Plaintiffs' fifth question, that the Circuit Court did not err in declaring the Plaintiffs' entitlement to representation of appointed
We have said on more than one occasion that the right to counsel provided under the Public Defender Act is broader in scope than that granted under the Sixth Amendment.
Subsection 16-204(b)(2) in turn provides: "Representation shall be provided to an indigent individual in all stages of a proceeding listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal." The Circuit Court agreed with the Plaintiffs and the Public Defender that, by its plain language, § 16-204(b) mandates public defender representation at the bail hearing that occurs as part of the initial appearance before a Commissioner.