BARBERA, J.
[…] This conclusion is fully in keeping with our prior decisions in Webster, Flansburg, and McCarter.
We further hold that indigent defendants who are not charged with a serious offense, and therefore do not come within the ambit of § 16-204(b)(1)(i), do come within the reach of § 16-204(b)(1)(iv), because the bail hearing at the initial appearance for the non-serious offense might result in incarceration. Subsection (b)(1)(iv) provides public defender representation for indigent persons at "any other proceeding in which confinement under a judicial commitment of an individual in a public or private institution may result." As the District Court Defendants note, § 16-204(b)(1)(iv) applies to civil commitments and civil contempt proceedings. See Flansburg, 345 Md. at 700, 700 n. 5, 694 A.2d at 465, 465 n. 5. Still, to our knowledge, we never have suggested that § 16-204(b)(1)(iv) is limited to those proceedings.